Judiciary Committee Subpoenas RNC
[…] Ms. Miers is required pursuant to the subpoena to appear in order to testify and produce documents. As the ruling explains, as a private party, Ms. Miers could not legally be compelled by the White House to disregard the subpoena, but instead made her own decision to disregard it and to cite Mr. Fielding's letter.
Federal law makes it very clear that recipients of a congressional subpoena must appear-- regardless of whether or not they intend to assert privilege once they arrive. 2 U.S.C. § 192 provides: "Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress . . . willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." 2 U.S.C. § 194 further states that a witness may be held in contempt and prosecuted for three distinct acts: 1) failing "to appear to testify" in response to a subpoena; 2) failing to produce documents pursuant to the subpoena; and 3) failing to